Telephone: 020 8581 1676    Email: info@hillingdoncommunitytrust.org.uk

Hillingdon Community Trust is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
 
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

By visiting www.hillingdoncommunitytrust.org.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
 
For the purpose of the General Data Protection Act 2018, the data controller is Hillingdon Community Trust Barra Hall, Wood End Green Road, Hayes, Middlesex UB3 2SA.
 
Hillingdon Community Trust may change this privacy policy from time to time and any changes will be posted to this page. This policy is effective from May 2018.
 
 
How we collect data
 
You may give us your name and contact information including email address and telephone number and other personal information by:
 
  •  Completing and submitting a grant application form on Hillingdon Community Trust’s website
  •  If successful with your application, the subsequent monitoring information submitted during and at the end of the funding period, that is required by the Trust.
  • From your interactions with us whether over the phone, in person, in writing or subscribing to our newsletters and updates about our activities and events
  • Contacting us through our website
  • Reporting problems with our website
  • Responding to our surveys
When you visit our site, we use third party services, currently Formstack and Salesforce Customer Relationship Management (CRM) to process the information provided by you for grant applications.
They collect certain technical information from your device including standard internet log information i.e. Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and version.
For the information that you provide through Formstack’s online form, Formstack declare that they do not own this data and consider it to be private and owned by the individual or business who created the form. The account and the form data can only be accessed by the person/s with the authorized user name and password login information for that account. i.e. Hillingdon Community Trust staff.
Hillingdon Community Trust is the owner (controller) of the data that you provided via the created form. Formstack state that if you have provided personal data in the completion of a form, you should contact the individual or organization that created the form, in this case Hillingdon Community Trust to access, correct or delete your personal data.
 
Information we receive from other sources
We may also receive information about you from third parties such as other grant funders or voluntary and community sector organisations and charities.
 
How we use your information
 
We use the information you give us to:
  • Create your organisational record and administer your grant application
  • Communicate with you to send newsletters and updates that you have subscribed to
  • Provide you with the services and the information about our activities and events that you have requested
  • Conduct surveys and process your response to any survey you participate in for research, evaluation and statistical purposes
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
Sharing your information
 
We may share your information with:
  • With our trustees
  • Other grant funders, charitable and voluntary sector organisations
  • Fraud prevention and law enforcement agencies
  • Regulators and auditors
We do this to support how we use your information as described above and to comply with legal obligations with the Charity Commission and Companies House.
 
Looking after your personal information
 
We securely store all information you provide to us, using locked storage facilities for paper documents, strong passwords, firewall and anti-virus software for our computer system.
 
As the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.
 
Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
 
Retaining your Personal information
 
We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes described above. Typically we will retain your data for a minimum of ten years to fulfil our business purpose and to comply with legal and regulatory claims.
 
We may keep your data for longer where this is necessary for statistical and historical research purposes. We will ensure that all personally identifiable information is removed where technically feasible. We will maintain the security and protection of any information we hold.
 
Your rights
  • You have the right to access information held about you
    You may request access to a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We can refuse to provide information where to do so may reveal another person’s personal data or would negatively impact another person’s rights.

  • You have the right for information to be deleted. (Right to be forgotten)
    You can ask us to delete the personal information we hold about you when it is no longer required for a legitimate business need, legal or regulatory obligations or for the purposes it was collected for.

  • Amend or correct your information (Right to rectification)
    If you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incorrect or incomplete please contact as soon as possible so we can update it.

  • Restrict the processing of information (Right to Restrict)
    You may ask us to restrict our processing of your data whilst we resolve any complaints you have about the way your data is used but do not want us to delete the data.

  • Request a copy of your data (Data Portability)
    Where you gave us the information directly or via the grant application you have with us and it was processed electronically, you can request the data we hold on you in a commonly used machine-readable format.
Our site may contain links to and from the websites of third party affiliates. These sites have their own privacy policies which you are advised to read. We accept no responsibility or liability for such policies.
 
Contact
 
If you have any concerns about the use of your personal data or wish to exercise your rights please contact us
Kathleen Healy
Hillingdon Community Trust
Barra Hall
Wood End Green road
Hayes Middx UB3 2SA
 
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
020 8581 1676
 
Cookies
Like most organisations, Hillingdon Community Trust’s website uses cookies to capture information about our website users. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we save to your computer or device if you agree.
Cookies allow us to recognise and count your visits, and to see how you move around our site while you are using them. This helps us to provide you with a good experience while you browse and to improve the way our sites work, for example by making sure you can find what you need.
 
Managing Cookies
If you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from Hillingdon Community Trust or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.
If you choose to disable all cookies we cannot guarantee the performance of our website and some features may not work as expected

We have 117 guests and no members online

Hillingdon Community Trust © 2015